AAA
Przejdź do:

Portal Wiedzy
Urzędu do Spraw Cudzoziemców

I have a valid Pole’s Card. Does it make me eligible to enter Poland and work here?

The Polish Ethnicity Attestation Card (the “Pole’s Card”) is an evidence of being a part of the Polish nation. The Law on the Polish Ethnicity Attestation Card (the “Pole’s Card”) defines benefits of holding the Card.

You are exempt from the obligation to have a permit for work and you may pursue business activity on equal terms with Polish nationals, among other privileges. However, there is no naturalization and no automatic right to enter, or settle in, Poland. You need a consular visa for entry (gratuitous), unless it has been waived in your case, and, if you wish to settle, a permit for permanent residence (see art. 195(1)(9) of the Law on Foreign Nationals).

Inne z kateogrii: Crossing borders

„Opracowanie i wdrożenie długofalowej strategii komunikacyjnej Urzędu do Spraw Cudzoziemców”

Bezpieczna przystań

Projekt współfinansowany z Programu Krajowego Funduszu Azylu, Migracji i Integracji.